Wednesday, Oct. 23, 2019

7:45 - 8 a.m.
Opening Comments/Introduction
Bernard L. Maria, MD, MBA
View presentation

8 - 10:20 a.m.
SESSION I: Clinical Aspects
Co-Director & Moderator: Nada Jabado, MD, PhD; McGill University, Montreal, QC, Canada

8 - 8:20 a.m.
Overview of Clinical Aspects
Nada Jabado, MD, PhD
View presentation

8:20 - 8:50 a.m.
Neuroimaging: Novel Investigations and Limitations
Kristen Yeom, MD; Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital at Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
View presentation

8:50 - 9:20 a.m.
Neuropathology and Molecular (Re-) Classification
Brent Orr, MD, PhD; St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis, TN
View presentation

9:20 - 9:50 a.m.
Significance and Limitations of Molecular Data
Scott Pomeroy, MD, PhD; Harvard Medical School, Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA
View presentation

9:50 - 10:20 a.m.
Molecular Diagnosis in Embryonal, Glial and Ependymal Tumors
David T.W. Jones, PhD; Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany
View presentation

10:20 - 10:30 a.m.
Question and Answer Session

10:30 - 10:45 a.m.
Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:35 p.m.
SESSION II: Pathogenesis
Co-Director and Moderator: Robert Wechsler-Reya, PhD, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, La Jolla, CA

10:45 - 11:05 a.m.
Overview of Pathogenesis and Mouse Modeling
Robert Wechsler-Reya, PhD
View presentation

11:05 - 11:35 a.m.
Neoplastic Transformation
David H. Gutmann, MD, PhD, FAAN; Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, MO
View presentation

11:35 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.
Genetic Predisposition Syndromes and Epigenetics
Nada Jabado, MD, PhD
View presentation

12:05 - 12:35 p.m.
Inter- and Intra-Tumoral Heterogeneity Underlying Medulloblastoma and Other Embryonal Tumors
Paul Northcott, PhD; St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis, TN
View presentation

12:35 - 12:45 p.m.
Question and Answer Session

12:45 - 1:45 p.m.
Lunch with Foundation/Association (e.g. PBTF) Presentation

1:45 - 4:05 p.m.
SESSION III: Therapy
Co-Director and Moderator: Roger Packer, MD; Brain Tumor Institute; Children’s National Medical Center, Washington, DC

1:45 - 2:05 p.m.
Overview of Clinical and Translational Trials
Nicole Ullrich, MD, PhD; Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, MA
View presentation

2:05 - 2:35 p.m.
Targeted Therapies
Roger Packer, MD
View presentation

2:35 - 3:05 p.m.
Radiotherapy
Tom Merchant, DO, PhD; St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Memphis, TN
View presentation

3:05 p.m. - 3:35 p.m.
Immunotherapy
Eugene Hwang, MD; Center for Cancer and Blood Disorders, Children’s National Medical Center, Washington, DC
View presentation

3:35 - 4:05 p.m.
Late Effects: Prevention and Management
Elizabeth Wells, MD, MHS; Brain Tumor Institute, Children’s National Medical Center, Washington, DC
View presentation

4:05 - 4:20 p.m.
Executive Summary of the Day
  • Nada Jabado, MD, PhD
  • Roger Packer, MD
  • Robert Wechsler-Reya, PhD
4:20 - 4:55 p.m.
SESSION IV: FUTURE DIRECTIONS PANEL DISCUSSION & QUESTION AND ANSWER SESSION
Moderator: Bernard L. Maria, MD, MBA
PANELISTS:
  • Roger Packer, MD
  • Nada Jabado, MD, PhD
  • Robert Wechsler-Reya, PhD
  • Nina F. Schor, MD, PhD; National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, Bethesda, MD
4:55 - 5 p.m.
Closing Comments
Bernard L. Maria, MD, MBA